ENVIRONMENT


Industry Event - AFA National Convention

  • 18 Sep 2017
  • 20 Sep 2017
  • National Harbor, MD

https://www.afa.org/airspacecyber/delegates/ataglanceconv

Monday, September 18, 2017
 

7:00 AM

7:30 PM

Conference Registration

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

Opening & Award Ceremonies

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

State of the Force
The Honorable Heather Wilson

11:00 AM

11:10 AM

Technology Exposition Ribbon Cutting

11:10 AM

1:00 PM

Lunch

11:15 AM

4:00 PM

Technology Exposition is Open

1:00 PM

1:45 PM

Panel: Air Force Town Hall
The Honorable Heather Wilson, Mr. Jay Hone, General David Goldfein and Mrs. Dawn Goldfein, CMSAF Kaleth O. Wright and Mrs. Wright

1:55 PM

2:40 PM

Panel: Acquisition Affordability Challenges
Vice Admiral Mathias Winter, Brig Gen Donna Shipton, Randall Walden

1:55 PM

2:40 PM

Panel: Strategic Modernization (GBSD)
Gen Robin Rand, Maj Gen Anthony Cotton, Maj Gen Roger Burg, USAF (Ret.) Carol Erikson, Frank McCall

1:55 PM

2:40 PM

Panel: Air Force Family Support
Daniel Sitterly, C. Eddy Mentzer

1:55 PM

2:40 PM

Breaking the Logistics Barrier
Gen Ellen Pawlikowksi

2:40 PM

3:40 PM

Panel: Invisible Wounds
Maj Gen Kimberly Crider, Lt Col Jileene Vivians, TSgt Joshua Smith, USAF (Ret.), Mitchell Kieffer, Raymond Crawford

2:40 PM

3:40 PM

Coffee Break

3:40 PM

4:25 PM

Crushing ISIS - Airpower Operations in a Complex Battlespace
Lt Gen Jeffrey Harrigian

3:40 PM

4:25 PM

Panel: Cybersecurity, National Security Implications
Lt Gen Steven Kwast, Lani Kass

3:40 PM

4:25 PM

Panel: The Future of Big Wing ISR
Lt Gen Veralinn Jamieson, Col Geoffrey Weiss, James Eisenhart, John Clark, CR Davis

3:40 PM

4:25 PM

Empowering Military Spouses
Brittany Boccher

6:00 PM

7:15 PM

AFA's Air Force 70th Birthday Reception

7:30 PM

10:00 PM

AFA's Air Force 70th Birthday Dinner (Mess Dress/Black Tie)


Tuesday, September 19, 2017
 

7:30 AM

5:00 PM

Conference Registration

9:00 AM

9:45 AM

Panel: Breaking the Gender Barrier
Gen Lori Robinson, Gen Janet Wolfenbarger (Ret), Brig Gen Jeannie Leavitt, Essye Miller, Heather Penney

9:30 AM

4:00 PM

Technology Exposition

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Coffee Break

10:45 AM

11:45 PM

Air Force Update
Gen David Goldfein

11:45 AM

1:15 PM

Lunch

1:15 PM

2:00 PM

Continuum of Learning
Lt Gen Darryl Roberson

1:15 PM

2:00 PM

Panel: Nuclear Deterrence
Lt Gen Jack Weinstein, Dr. Tom Karako, Josh Pollak

1:15 PM

2:00 PM

Panel: RPA Reset
Gen James Holmes, Lt Gen David Deptula, USAF (Ret.), Col Larry Broadwell, Col Julian Cheater

1:15 PM

2:00 PM

Panel: Air Force Capability Development
Gen Stephen Wilson, Gen Ellen Pawlikowski, Lt Gen Arnold Bunch, Lt Gen Jerry Harris, Jack Blackhurst

2:10 PM

2:55 PM

Panel: Basing for Attack, Where Do We Go?
Gen Terrence O'Shaughnessy, Gen Tod Wolters

2:10 PM

2:55 PM

Panel: Defending the Newest Frontier - Breaking the Cyber Barrier
Admiral Michael Rogers, Gen Michael Hayden (Ret)

2:10 PM

2:55 PM

Panel: Breaking Barriers in Space Operations
Brig Gen Chance Saltzman, Maj Gen Jay Santee, USAF (Ret.), Lars Hoffman, Chris Long

2:10 PM

2:55 PM

Panel: Leading An Air Force
Gen Larry Welch, Gen Merrill McPeak, Gen Ron Fogleman, Gen Norton Schwartz

2:55 PM

3:55 PM

Coffee Break

3:55 PM

4:40 PM

Panel: The Operational Evolution of Stealth
Col Brian Gallo, Lt Col August Pfluger, Lt Col Nicholas Ihde, Harry Foster, Edwin Redmond

3:55 PM

4:40 PM

Panel: Space as a Warfighting Domain
Gen John Raymond, Col Todd Moore, Col Jennifer Grant, Col David Miller, Andrew Cox

3:55 PM

4:40 PM

Panel: Long Range Strike Operations - Libya
Brig Gen John Nichols, Maj Christopher Conant, SMSgt Matthew Mullins, MSgt Travis Gatchell, SSgt Bryan Nixon

3:55 PM

4:40 PM

Panel: Total Force
Lt Gen L. Scott Rice, Lt Gen Maryanne Miller, Lt Gen Jerry Harris


Wednesday, September 20, 2017
 

7:30 AM

7:30 PM

Conference Registration

8:30 AM

9:15 AM

Keynote Address
The Honorable Jim Mattis

9:15 AM

10:15 AM

Coffee Break

9:30 AM

4:00 PM

Technology Exposition

10:15 AM

11:15 AM

Taking Care of Airmen from the Ground Up A Grassroots Effort
CMSAF Kaleth O. Wright

11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

1:45 PM

Panel: Rotary Wing Aircraft
Steve Mathias, David Koopersmith, Chris Van Buiten

1:00 PM

1:45 PM

The Joint Senior Enlisted Perspective
CSM John Troxell

1:55 PM

2:40 PM

Panel: 50th Anniversary of the CMSAF
CMSAF Eric Benken, CMSAF Gerald Murray, CMSAF Frederick Finch, CMSAF James Roy, CMSAF James Cody

2:40 PM

3:40 PM

Coffee Break

3:40 PM

4:45 PM

Panel: The Joint Perspective - Air Force COCOM Commanders
Gen Lori Robinson, Gen Darren McDew, Gen John Hyten, Lt Gen Charles Brown

5:45 PM

7:15 PM

Outstanding Airmen of the Year Reception

7:30 PM

10:00 PM

Outstanding Airmen of the Year Dinner (Service Dress/Business Attire)

 
The agenda will be updated regularly as speakers confirm their participation, check back often for updates. For questions regarding the agenda please contact Bridget Dongu at bdongu@afa.org.


Fast Rope

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software